National Committees

Move to Amend National Committees are made up of dedicated, passionate volunteers who care about building a democracy movement. Committee Members must be responsible and consequent. Time commitment varies but expect to spend 15-20 hours/month.

If you are interested in participating in one of Move to Amend's national committees, please apply by submitting an application (click to download file). Each committee decides how many members it has capacity to support and invites new members to join if there is space. Priority will be placed on applicants from Move to Amend affiliate groups or key constituencies/organizations that we have identified a desire to work with.

Please do not apply if you do not have time to be an active participant. Committee members must also actively participate in Move to Amend’s Movement Education program and all conference calls for their committee.

National Committees of Move to Amend


LAW & RESEARCH COMMITTEE

Responsible for:

  • Generating strategic legal analysis to support MTA organizing
  • Legal and research support for MTA Affiliates and National Team
  • Research (historical and current) on movement organizing, and legal underpinnings for MTA effort
  • Engaging with the broader legal community about MTA agenda and recruiting legal support for MTA

Programs:

  • Legal Support for Resolutions Campaigns
  • Research on Constitutional Convention Strategy

Meeting Schedule:

  • Second Wednesday monthly at 11:00am Pacific by conference call

Current Membership:

  • Kaitlin Sopoci-Belknap
  • Paul Westlake
  • Penny Mintz
  • Lucy Deakins
  • Richard Harisay
  • Kevin Morford
  • Jules Mermelstein
  • Kimmy Boyle
  • Madison Brown

Current Membership Capacity: 1 opening


MEDIA & COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE

Responsible for:

  • Generating content for MTA website announcements, email blasts to supporters, social media pages
  • Producing Move to Amend Reports, weekly radio show
  • Generating articles for publication promoting MTA agenda and analysis
  • Responding to media inquiries
  • Generating press for MTA

Programs:

  • Traditional & Social Media Outreach
  • Communication with MTA Supporters (National Email Blasts)
  • Legalize Democracy Promotion
  • Move to Amend Report Livestream

Meeting Schedule:

  • Every other Tuesday at 11:00am Pacific by conference call

Current Membership:

  • Laura Bonham
  • Kaitlin Sopoci-Belknap
  • Keyan Bliss
  • Daniel Lee
  • Garrett Jennings
  • Shelby Shoup
  • Delphine Brody

Current Membership Capacity: 2 openings


OUTREACH & ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Responsible for:

  • Keeping calendar of events and conferences where MTA can submit proposals for workshops, speaking and/or tabling
  • Identifying key partner organizations for MTA coalition and orchestrating collaboration
  • Developing materials to educate the general public and key constituencies about MTA

Programs:

  • Speaking Events and Workshops
  • Caucuses:
    • Labor Caucus
    • Interfaith Caucus
    • Arts & Culture Caucus
  • Partnerships:
    • Pachamama Alliance
    • Backbone Campaign

Meeting Schedule:

  • Third Thursday monthly at 2:00pm Pacific by conference call

Current Membership:

  • Jessica Munger
  • George Friday
  • Kaitlin Sopoci-Belknap
  • Kelsey Reedy
  • Milly Harmon
  • Erin Gibbons
  • Geneva Daly
  • Madison Brown
  • Delphine Brody

Current Membership Capacity: 2 openings


GRASSROOTS MOVEMENT COMMITTEE

Responsible for:

  • Developing curriculum for Affiliates to build a broad social movement committed to an anti-oppression organizing framework
  • Developing systems to support MTA affiliates
  • Developing materials to deepen political analysis of MTA supporters and affiliates

Programs:

  • Movement Education Curriculum
  • Organizing Support for Resolution Campaigns
  • Affiliate Support and Mentorship
  • Quarterly Study Group
  • We the People Listen

Meeting Schedule:

  • Third Wednesday monthly at 2:00pm Pacific by conference call

Current Membership:

  • Jerome Scott
  • George Friday
  • Jessica Munger
  • Keyan Bliss
  • Kaitlin Sopoci-Belknap
  • Virginia Rasmussen
  • Leila Roberts
  • Milly Harmon
  • Erin Gibbons
  • Shelby Shoup
  • Delphine Brody
  • Madison Brown
  • Geneva Daly

Current Membership Openings: 4 openings


FUNDRAISING & FINANCE COMMITTEE

Responsible for:

  • Developing fundraising strategies
  • Donor development and recruitment
  • Generating foundation proposals

Meeting Schedule:

  • As needed

Current Membership Openings: 2 openings


POLITICAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Responsible for:

  • Developing programs to support grassroots bird dogging & lobbying of state and national elected officials
  • Tracking Move to Amend legislation in Congress and State Houses
  • Educating and liaisoning elected officials (and DC NGOs) about MTA agenda and analysis
  • Liaisoning with Congress and DC "beltway" NGOs
  • Identifying co-sponsors for the We the People Amendment

Programs:

  • Pledge to Amend
  • Statewide We The People Act Campaigns
  • We The People Lobby Week
  • Citizen Lobby Days

Meeting Schedule:

  • Third Monday monthly at 3:00pm Pacific by conference call

Current Membership:

  • Rick Lass
  • Jessica Munger
  • Kaitlin Sopoci-Belknap
  • Keyan Bliss
  • Richard Harisay
  • Garrett Jennings
  • Kimmy Boyle
  • Delphine Brody
  • Geneva Daly
  • Shelby Shoup
  • Erin Gibbons

Current Membership Openings: 3 openings