Pledge to Amend Respondents

Pledge Language

“I support amending the U.S. Constitution to make clear that corporations and other artificial entities do not have Constitutional rights and that money is not speech and campaign spending should be limited through regulation. I will use my office to support the Movement to Amend the Constitution by passing resolutions, proposing legislation, and publicly speaking out about the need for this Amendment.”

Sign the Pledge!

If you are an elected official (at any level) who would like to sign our Pledge to Amend, please use this link

Have Your Elected Representatives Taken the Pledge?  

Use the chart below to jump down to see the elected officials from your state. If your state does not have a link in the table, it means we have no elected officials from your state at this time.

If your representatives aren't on the list -- it is time to put the pressure on! Click here to learn about how you can participate in the Pledge to Amend campaign and get your representatives on record!

** indicates this person is also a co-sponsor of the We the People Amendment in the House of Representatives (HJR 48)

Year listed indicates the first year they signed the Pledge

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California
Colorado Connecticut Delaware Florida Georgia
Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa
Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland
Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri
Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey
New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio
Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina
South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont
Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming

If you have corrections to the information below, please write to info [at] movetoamend.org (subject: Pledge%20to%20Amend) . If you have questions about Move to Amend's Pledge to Amend campaign, please call our office at 916-318-8040.

ARIZONA

Federal

  • **Raul Grijalva, U.S. House of Representatives, District 03 (2014)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



CALIFORNIA

Federal

  • **Jared Huffman, House of Representatives, District 02 (2014)
  • Mike Thompson, House of Representatives, District 05 (2014)
  • Ami Bera​, House of Representatives, District 07 (2014)
  • Judy Chu, House of Representatives, District 27 (2016)
  • Pete Aguilar, House of Representatives, District 31 (2014)
  • **Mark Takano, House of Representatives, District 41 (2014)
  • Nanette Barragan, House of Representatives, District 44 (2016)

State

  • Mike McGuire, State Senate, District 02 (2014)
  • Nancy Skinner, State Senate, District 09 (2014)
  • Jim Beall, State Senate, District 15 (2017)
  • Jim Wood, State Assembly, District 02 (2014)
  • Bill Dodd, State Assembly, District 04 (2014)
  • Cecilia Aguiar-Curry, State Assembly, District 04 (2016)
  • David Chiu, State Assembly, District 17 (2014)
  • Kansen Chu, State Assembly, District 25 (2014)
  • Das Williams, State Assembly, District 37 (2014)
  • Jackie Speier, State Assembly, District 04 (2017)

Municipal

  • Nick Pilch​, Albany City Council
  • Jesse Arreguin, Berkeley City Council (2014)
  • Kriss Worthington, Berkeley City Council (2014)
  • Gus Wolter, Cloverdale City Council (2014)
  • Deb Heatherstone, Point Arena City Council (2014)
  • Dave King, Petaluma City Council (2014)
  • David Glass, Petaluma City Council (Mayor) (2014)
  • Una Glass, Sebastopol City Council (2014)
  • Rebecca Kaplan, Oakland City Council (2014)
  • Nick Pilch, Albany City Council (2014)
  • Noni Session, Oakland City Council (2014)
  • Madge Strong, Willits City Council (2014)

 

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



COLORADO

Federal

  • Jared Polis, House of Representatives, District 2 (2016)

 

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



CONNECTICUT

Federal

  • Joe Courtney, House of Representatives, District 02 (2014)
  • Jim Himes, House of Representatives, District 04 (2014)
  • Elizabeth Esty, House of Representatives, District 05 (2014)
     

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



FLORIDA

Federal

  • Stephanie Murphy, House of Representatives, District 07 (2016)

Municipal

  • Myra Koutzen, Palm Beach Shores City Council (2014)
  • Kim O'Connor, Soil and Water Conservation Hillsborough County 2

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE


HAWAII

Federal

  • Colleen Hanabusa, House of Representatives, District 01

ILLINOIS

Federal

  • Tammy Duckworth, U.S. Senate (2014)
  • Daniel Lipinski, House of Representatives, District 03 (2014)
  • **Danny Davis, House of Representatives, District 07 (2014)
  • **Jan Schakowsky, House of Representatives, District 09 (2014)
  • Brad Schneider, House of Representatives, District 10 (2016)

State

  • La Shawn Ford, State House, District 08 (2014)
  • Michael Noland, State Senate, District 22 (2014)
  • Don Harmon, State Senate, District 39 (2014)
  • Camille Lilly, State House, District 78 (2014)
  • Kimberly Lightford, State Senate, District 04 (2014)

Municipal

  • Deborah Allan, Kane County Board of Supervisors, District 17 (2014)
  • Steve Alesch, Warrenville Park District Board Commissioner (2014)
     

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE


KANSAS

Municipal

  • William Fast, Jefferson County Precinctperson (2017)



MARYLAND

Federal

  • C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger, House of Representatives, District 02 (2014)
  • John Sarbanes, House of Representatives, District 03 (2014)
     

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



MASSACHUSETTS

Federal

  • **James McGovern, House of Representatives, District 02 (2014)
  • **Mike Capuano, House of Representatives, District 07 (2014)
  • **Seth Moulton​, House of Representatives, District 06 (2014)
     

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



MICHIGAN

Federal

  • Debbie Dingell, House of Representatives, District 12 (2014)

Muncipal

  • Korie Blyveis, Newburg Township Clerk (2014)
     

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



MINNESOTA

Federal

  • **Keith Ellison, House of Representatives, District 05 (2014)
  • **Rick Nolan, House of Representatives, District 08 (2014)

State

  • Jennifer Schultz, State Representative, District 7A (2014)
  • Erik Simonson, State Representative, District 7B (2014)
  • Clark Johnson, State Representative District 19A (2014)
  • Jack Considine, State Representative, District 19B (2014)
  • Tina Liebling, State Representative, District 26A (2014)
  • Mary Kunesh-Podein, State Representative, District 41B (2016)
  • Jamie Becker-Finn, State Representative, District 42B (2016)
  • Linda Slocum, State Representative, District 50A (2014)
  • Andrew Carlson, State Representative, District 50B (2016)
  • Joe Atkins, State Representative, District 52B (2014)
  • Raymond Dehn, State Representative, District 59B (2014)
  • Frank Hornstein, State Representative, District 61A (2014)
  • Dave Pinto, State Representative, District 64B (2014)
  • John Lesch, State Representative, District 66B (2014)
  • Erik Simonson​, State Senator, District 07 (2016)
  • Ann Rest, State Senator, SD 45 (2014)
  • Steve Cwodskinski, State Senator, District 48 (2016)
  • John Marty, State Senator, District 66 (2016)
  • Foung Hawj, State Senator, District 67 (2014)

Municipal

  • Keith Hardy, Saint Paul School Board (2014)
  • Deborah Goettel, Hennepin County Commissioner 

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



NEW JERSEY

Federal

  • Bonnie Watson Coleman, House of Representatives, District 12 (2014)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



NEW MEXICO

Federal

  • Michelle Lujan Grisham, House of Representatives, District 1 (2016)


NEW YORK

Federal

  • Thomas Suozzi​, House of Representatives, District 3 (2016)
  • **Paul Tonko​, House of Representatives, District 20 (2014)
  • Brian Higgins, House of Representatives, District 26 (2014)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



NORTH CAROLINA

Federal

  • David Price, House of Representatives, District 4 (2016)

State

  • Terry Van Duyn, State Senate, District 49 (2014)
  • Marvin Lucas, State House, District 42 (2014)
  • Verla Insko, State House, District 56 (2014)
  • Susan Fisher, State House, District 114 (2014)
  • Joe Sam Queen, State House, District 119 (2014)

Municipal

  • Brian McMahn, Jackson County Board of Commissioners (2014)
  • Boyce Deitz, Jackson County Board of Commissioners (2014)
     

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



OHIO

State

  • Heather Bishoff, State House, District 20 (2014)
  • David Leland, State House, District 22 (2014)
     

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



OREGON

Federal

  • **Peter DeFazio, House of Representatives, District 04 (2014)
  • Kurt Schrader, House of Representatives, District 05 (2014)
     

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



PENNSYLVANIA

Federal

  • Robert Brady, House of Representatives, District 01 (2014)
  • **Matt Cartwright, House of Representatives, District 17 (2014)
     

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



TEXAS

Federal

  • **Beto O'Rourke, House of Representatives, District 16 (2014)
  • Gene Green, House of Representatives, District 29 (2016)
     

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



WASHINGTON

Federal

  • **Derek Kilmer, House of Representatives, District 06 (2014)
  • **Pramila Jayapal​, House of Representatives, District 07 (2014)

State

  • Mark Mullet, State Senator, District 05 (2014)
  • Mark Liias, State Senator, District 21 (2014)
  • Strom Peterson, State Representative, District 21, Position 1 (2014)
  • Kevin Van de Wege, State Representative, District 24, Position 1 (2014)
  • Steve Tharinger, State Representative, District 24, Position 2 (2014)
  • Roger Goodman, State Representative, District 45, Position 1 (2014)

Municipal

  • Kathleen Kler, Jefferson County Board of Commissioners (2014)
     

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



WISCONSIN

Federal

  • **Mark Pocan, House of Representatives, District 02 (2014)

State

  • Eric Genrich, State Assembly, District 90 (2014)
     

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE