Pledge to Amend Respondents

Pledge Language

“I support amending the U.S. Constitution to make clear that corporations and other artificial entities do not have Constitutional rights and that money is not speech and campaign spending should be limited through regulation. I will use my office to support the Movement to Amend the Constitution by passing resolutions, proposing legislation, and publicly speaking out about the need for this Amendment.”

Sign the Pledge!

If you are an elected official (at any level) who would like to sign our Pledge to Amend, please use this link

Have Your Elected Representatives Taken the Pledge?  

Use the chart below to jump down to see the elected officials from your state. If your state does not have a link in the table, it means we have no elected officials from your state at this time.

If your representatives aren't on the list -- it is time to put the pressure on! Click here to learn about how you can participate in the Pledge to Amend campaign and get your representatives on record!

** indicates this person is also a co-sponsor of the We the People Amendment in the House of Representatives (HJR 48)

Year listed indicates the first year they signed the Pledge

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California
Colorado Connecticut Delaware Florida Georgia
Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa
Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland
Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri
Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey
New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio
Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina
South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont
Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming

If you have corrections to the information below, please write to info [at] movetoamend.org (subject: Pledge%20to%20Amend) . If you have questions about Move to Amend's Pledge to Amend campaign, please call our office at 916-318-8040.

ARIZONA

Federal

  • **Raul Grijalva, U.S. House of Representatives, District 3 (2014, 2018)

State

  • Matt Kopec, State House, District 9 (2016)
  • Pamela Powers Hannley​, State House, District 9 (2016)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



CALIFORNIA

Federal

  • **Jared Huffman, House of Representatives, District 2 (2014)
  • Mike Thompson, House of Representatives, District 5 (2014)
  • Ami Bera​, House of Representatives, District 7 (2014, 2016)
  • **Jackie Speier, House of Representatives, District 14 (2017)
  • Anna Esho, House of Representatives, District 18 (2018)
  • Salud Carbajal, House of Representatives, District 24 (2018)
  • **Judy Chu, House of Representatives, District 27 (2016)
  • Pete Aguilar, House of Representatives, District 31 (2014)
  • **Mark Takano, House of Representatives, District 41 (2014)
  • Nanette Barragan, House of Representatives, District 44 (2016)

State

  • Mike McGuire, State Senate, District 2 (2014)
  • Bill Dodd, State Senate, District 3 (2014)
  • Nancy Skinner, State Senate, District 9 (2014, 2016)
  • Jim Beall, State Senate, District 15 (2017)
  • Jim Wood, State Assembly, District 2 (2014)
  • Cecilia Aguiar-Curry, State Assembly, District 4 (2016)
  • David Chiu, State Assembly, District 17 (2014)
  • Kansen Chu, State Assembly, District 25 (2014, 2016)
  • Ash Kalra, State Assembly, District 27 (2017)
  • Das Williams, State Assembly, District 37 (2014, 2016)

Municipal

  • David Glass, Petaluma City Council (Mayor) (2014)
  • Nick Pilch, Albany City Council (2014, 2016)
  • Jesse Arreguin, Berkeley City Council (2014, 2015)
  • Kriss Worthington, Berkeley City Council (2014)
  • Gus Wolter, Cloverdale City Council (2014)
  • Rebecca Kaplan, Oakland City Council (2014, 2016)
  • Noni Session, Oakland City Council (2014, 2016)
  • Deb Heatherstone, Point Arena City Council (2014)
  • Dave King, Petaluma City Council (2014)
  • Una Glass, Sebastopol City Council (2014)
  • Madge Strong, Willits City Council (2014, 2016)
  • Severo Lara​, Ojai City Council (2016)
  • Kate Harrison, Berkeley City Council (2018)
  • Austin Allison, Eureka City Council (2018)
  • Dianne Martinez, Emeryville City Council (2018)
  • Abel Guillen, Oakland City Council (2018)
  • Amy Martenson​, Napa Valley College School Board (2018)
  • Shanthi Gonzales​, Oakland School Board (2018)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



COLORADO

Federal

  • **Jared Polis, House of Representatives, District 2 (2016)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



CONNECTICUT

Federal

  • Joe Courtney, House of Representatives, District 2 (2014)
  • Jim Himes, House of Representatives, District 4 (2014, 2016)
  • Elizabeth Esty, House of Representatives, District 5 (2014)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



FLORIDA

Federal

  • Stephanie Murphy, House of Representatives, District 7 (2016)

Municipal

  • Myra Koutzen, Palm Beach Shores City Council (2014, 2016)
  • Kim O'Connor, Hillsborough County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor (2016)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



HAWAII

Federal

  • Mazie Hirono, U.S. Senate (2018)
  • Colleen Hanabusa, House of Representatives, District 1 (2016)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



ILLINOIS

Federal

  • Tammy Duckworth, U.S. Senate (2014)
  • Daniel Lipinski, House of Representatives, District 3 (2014)
  • **Danny Davis, House of Representatives, District 7 (2014)
  • **Jan Schakowsky, House of Representatives, District 9 (2014, 2016)
  • Brad Schneider, House of Representatives, District 10 (2016)

State

  • Kimberly Lightford, State Senate, District 4 (2014, 2016)
  • Michael Noland, State Senate, District 22 (2014, 2016)
  • Don Harmon, State Senate, District 39 (2014)
  • La Shawn Ford, State House, District 8 (2014, 2016)
  • Camille Lilly, State House, District 78 (2014, 2015)

Municipal

  • Deborah Allan, Kane County Board of Supervisors, District 17 (2014)
  • Steve Alesch, Warrenville Park District Board Commissioner (2014)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



KANSAS

Municipal

  • William Fast, Jefferson County Precinctperson (2017)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



MARYLAND

Federal

  • C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger, House of Representatives, District 2 (2014, 2016, 2018)
  • John Sarbanes, House of Representatives, District 3 (2014)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



MASSACHUSETTS

Federal

  • **James McGovern, House of Representatives, District 2 (2014)
  • **Seth Moulton​, House of Representatives, District 6 (2014, 2016)
  • **Mike Capuano, House of Representatives, District 7 (2014)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



MICHIGAN

Federal

  • Debbie Dingell, House of Representatives, District 12 (2014, 2016)

Muncipal

  • Korie Blyveis, Newburg Township Clerk (2014, 2016)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



MINNESOTA

Federal

  • **Keith Ellison, House of Representatives, District 5 (2014)
  • **Rick Nolan, House of Representatives, District 8 (2014, 2016)

State

  • Kevin Dahle, State Senator, District 20 (2016)
  • Ann Rest, State Senator, District 46 (2014, 2016)
  • Steve Cwodzinski, State Senator, District 48 (2016)
  • John Marty, State Senator, District 66 (2016)
  • Foung Hawj, State Senator, District 67 (2014, 2016)
  • Jennifer Schultz, State House, District 7A (2014, 2016)
  • Erik Simonson, State House, District 7B (2014, 2016)
  • Liz Olson, State House, District 7B (2018)
  • Clark Johnson, State House, District 19A (2014, 2016)
  • Jack Considine, State House, District 19B (2014, 2016)
  • Tina Liebling, State House, District 26A (2014)
  • Mary Kunesh-Podein, State House, District 41B (2016)
  • Jamie Becker-Finn, State House, District 42B (2016)
  • Lyndon Carlson, State House, District 45A (2018)
  • Linda Slocum, State House, District 50A (2014, 2016)
  • Andrew Carlson, State House, District 50B (2016)
  • Joe Atkins, State House, District 52B (2014)
  • Raymond Dehn, State House, District 59B (2014, 2016)
  • Frank Hornstein, State House, District 61A (2014)
  • Jean Wagenius, State House, District 63B (2018)
  • Dave Pinto, State Housee, District 64B (2014, 2016)
  • Rena Moran, State House, District 65A (2018)
  • Alice Hausman, State House, District 66A (2018)
  • John Lesch, State House, District 66B (2014)
  • DOES NOT SUPPORT: Jeremy Munson, State House, District 23B (2018)

Municipal

  • Mary Vanderwert​, Saint Paul Board of Education (2015)
  • Deborah Goettel, Hennepin County Commissioner (2016)
  • Dai Thao, Saint Paul City Council, Ward 1 (2017)
  • Deborah Calvert,  Minnetonka City Council (2017)
  • Jeremy Schroeder, Minneapolis City Council, Ward 11 (2017)
  • Lisa Goodman, Minneapolis City Council, Ward 7 (2017)
  • Tom Bennett, Bloomington School Board, District 271 (2017)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



NEW HAMPSHIRE

Fed​eral

  • Carol Shea-Porter, House of Representatives, District 1 (2014, 2016)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



NEW JERSEY

Federal

  • Bonnie Watson Coleman, House of Representatives, District 12 (2014, 2016)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



NEW MEXICO

Federal

  • Martin Heinrich, US Senate, (2018)
  • Michelle Lujan Grisham, House of Representatives, District 1 (2016)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



NEW YORK

Federal

  • Thomas Suozzi​, House of Representatives, District 3 (2016)
  • Yvette Clarke​, House of Representatives, District 9 (2018)
  • **Paul Tonko​, House of Representatives, District 20 (2014, 2016)
  • Brian Higgins, House of Representatives, District 26 (2014, 2016, 2018)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



NORTH CAROLINA

Federal

  • David Price, House of Representatives, District 4 (2016)

State

  • Terry Van Duyn, State Senate, District 49 (2014)
  • Marvin Lucas, State House, District 42 (2014)
  • Verla Insko, State House, District 56 (2014)
  • Susan Fisher, State House, District 114 (2014)
  • Joe Sam Queen, State House, District 119 (2014)

Municipal

  • Brian McMahan, Jackson County Board of Commissioners (2014)
  • Boyce Deitz, Jackson County Board of Commissioners (2014)
  • Larken Egleston, Charlotte City Council (2017)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



OHIO

Federal

  • Joyce Beatty, House of Representatives, District 3 (2018)

State

  • Michael J. Skindell, State Senate, District 23 (2018)
  • Heather Bishoff, State House, District 20 (2014)
  • David Leland, State House, District 22 (2014)

Municipal

  • Carol Ann Roe, Cleveland Heights (Mayor) (2018)
  • Trevor Elkins, Newburgh Heights (Mayor) (2018)
  • Annette Blackwell, Maple Heights (Mayor) (2018)
  • Mary Nichols-Rhodes, Cuyahoga Falls City Council, Ward 4 (2013)
  • Michael Carano, Tallmadge City Council (2017)
  • Kurt Young,Toledo City Council (2017)
  • Nick Komives, Toledo City Council (2017)
  • Sara Continenza​, South Euclid City Council (2018)
  • Cheryl Stephens, Cleveland Heights City Council (2018)
  • Melissa Yasinow, Cleveland Heights City Council (2018)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



OREGON

Federal

  • **Peter DeFazio, House of Representatives, District 4 (2014)
  • Kurt Schrader, House of Representatives, District 5 (2014)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



PENNSYLVANIA

Federal

  • Robert Brady, House of Representatives, District 1 (2014)
  • Rachel Reddick, House of Representatives, District 8 (2017)
  • **Matt Cartwright, House of Representatives, District 17 (2014)

Municipal

  • Mark Pinsley​, Commissioner, South Whitehall District (2018)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



RHODE ISLAND

Federal

  • Sheldon Whitehouse, US Senate, (2018)
  • James Langevin, House of Representatives, District 2 (2018)

State

  • Paul Roselli, Governor, State (2018)
  • Aaron Regunberg, Lt. Governor, State (2018)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



TEXAS

Federal

  • **Beto O'Rourke, House of Representatives, District 16 (2014)
  • Gene Green, House of Representatives, District 29 (2016)

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



WASHINGTON

Federal

  • **Derek Kilmer, House of Representatives, District 6 (2014)
  • **Pramila Jayapal​, House of Representatives, District 7 (2016)

State

  • Mark Mullet, State Senator, District 5 (2014)
  • Mark Liias, State Senator, District 21 (2014)
  • Strom Peterson, State House, District 21, Position 1 (2014)
  • Kevin Van de Wege, State House, District 24, Position 1 (2014)
  • Steve Tharinger, State House, District 24, Position 2 (2014)
  • Roger Goodman, State House, District 45, Position 1 (2014)

Municipal

  • Kathleen Kler, Jefferson County Board of Commissioners (2014)
     

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE



WISCONSIN

Federal

  • **Mark Pocan, House of Representatives, District 2 (2014)

State

  • Eric Genrich, State Assembly, District 90 (2014)
     

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE